Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Kraft Plus May Guest Designer...

This month, Imaginarium Designs are one of the proud sponsors for the Kraft + challenge blog. So, a couple of the ID designers (me included) have joined forces with Kraft+ as guest designers for the May challenge. 

If you would like to play, and join in the fun, just check out the Kraft+ blog for all the details.

I loved the colours, textures and details of the May challenge. While they are not colours that I would traditionally choose for myself, I still found them beautiful to work with. I think orange might be my new favourite colour.

Can you see that? I did sequins! :) Yeah, I have orange sequins, and I'm in love with them. 

And beads. Yes, I used those too. :) Sooooo much fun.

And I got to play with my Pan Pastels to create my background. And I threw in some wire, flowers, and sparkles, just for fun. :)

Here's the gorgeous mood board that I used for my inspiration.
So, are you going to give it a shot?

Thanks for stopping by today.
Cheers and hugs, xxx

Couture Creations "Pansies For Thoughts" Card...

Yeah, yeah, yeah, I know I keep saying I can't make cards. I still feel that way most times, but sometimes I get lucky, and it all comes together nicely. 
This is one of those times, lol!

Today, I am sharing my "Pansies For Thoughts" card, a DT creation for Couture Creations

If you would like to make this card, you can find the full instructions and product list on the Couture Creations blog. There are lots of photos to help explain the process. 

And yes, that is Imaginarium Designs chipboard you can see on my card. :) 
I love that their products work so well with Couture Creations products.

I hope you like my first attempt at a die cut easel card (it was easier than I thought, lol!).
Cheers and big hugs, xxx

Imaginarium Designs May Project...

Where is the time going? I can't believe it is May already. 
One more month, and we are half-way through the year. Eeeek!!!

Today, I am sharing a quick and simple layout the I did as my Imaginarium Designs May project. All the details and product list can be found on the Imaginarium Designs blog

I just love this photo of my girls showing their usual sisterly love. How could I not scrap it, lol!!! 

If you would like to know how I created the swirl effect on my title, just check out the ID Blog.

Thanks for stopping by!
Big hugs and cheers, xxx